$200,000 Endowed Scholarship Fund is Highlight as 148 Alpha Rho Brothers Gather on Morehouse College’s Century Campus Green to Dedicate Landmark Obelisk

ATLANTA, GEORGIA, Thursday, November 5, 2015 – An audience of 350 witnessed members of the Alpha Rho Chapter Alumni Association (APCAA) of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. unveil their landmark 90th Anniversary Obelisk during an October 25th dedication ceremony that paid tribute to the chapter’s thirteen founders and recognized leadership from throughout the 855-member international APCAA Campaign Chairman and Obelisk designer BMaynard Scarborough (Fall 1980) presented Morehouse College President Dr. John S. Wilson with a check for $200,000 on behalf of the chapter membership that will be used to establish an endowed scholarship for future generations of Morehouse men.

“There’s great urgency in our campaign and in other fundraising projects that are springing up across the nation to fortify the financial foundations at Historically Black Colleges & Universities (HBCUs) in the wake of drastic reductions in federal and state funding,” Chairman Scarborough shared.  “We’ve fielded several calls from Alpha alumni and other greek peers in general who not only offer congratulations, but also want a blueprint they can follow to energize their own membership and go hard in the fight to help stabilize their own HBCU.”

Donors to the Endowment Fund

(at the time of launch on October 25, 2015)

Leadership Donor Brothers

L David Ballard   Darrell L Crapps   Gordon D Greenwood

Frederick S Humphries Jr    Walter Z Falconer   Adam L Smith

Legacy Donor Brothers

Robert C Davidson Jr   Curley M Dossman   Ralph B Everett     Richard O Hope

Prodigious 17 – Spring 2015

 

[Donation by Garth Mitchell on behalf of all undergraduate members of Prodigious 17]

 

Zionic 23 – Fall 2013

Arthur McDowell

Jordan Burrell

Robert L. Newman III

Winston Roberts AP

Thavon Davis

Justin McElderry

Austin Broussard

Cornell D. Young AP

Jordan Lindsay ap

Jermaine Blakley

Kevin Harvey

Khari Khao Ogle

 

Sovereign 16 – Spring 2013

Jamal A. Thomas

Clifton D. Jordan II 

Andrew Mitchell

Jamal Thorne

Jalen Patton

Deshaun L. Bennett

Brandon Anderson

Eugean Moore III

Justin M. Rhim

Devon Jerome Crawford

Amal Z. Yamusah

 

Legenadary 18 – Fall 2011

Rodney Boyd, Sr.

Malcolm Bennie Moore

Boris Dobrijevic

Clark Ryan McCants

Christopher D. Gooding

Dominique T. Everett

Nicholas W. Holland

Donnay M. Ragland

 

Resurgent 22 – Fall 2010

Kenny Andrew Williams

Cuthbert C. Cuffy III

Christopher A. McLean

Camron J. Yarber

Garrett F. Howard

Audley M. Mackel IV

Charles E. Wilkes II

Justin Lamar Bryant 

Jonathon J. Davis

Michael C. Webb

Noah E. Wills IV

 

APotheotic 21 – Spring 2009

Arrin Richards

Andre C. Ellis

Blaine Joseph Casanave

Cleon N. Rice

Garrett Auzenne

Jonathan Pack

William Clayton Lawrence 

John Terrelle Bynum

 

Xenogenic 19 – Spring 2008

T. Lydel Newsome ap

Steven G. Garner

Garth Mitchell**

 

Veracious 17 – Spring 2007

Marcus “Hank” A. Noel

Tristan Jere Allen

Tommie Berry, Jr.

Desmond M. Diggs

Dupre L. Peoples

Kyle A. Moseley

Jason R. Crain

Ralph M. Woolfolk IV

Mitchell Gino Brogdon

Carlton E. Gordon

Anthony C. Roberts

Jonathan Green

 

Indomitable 19 – Spring 2006

Shannon K. Joyner

Micah D. Moon ap

Tommy Lampley ap

Philip D. Reeves

 

Transcendent 12 – Spring 2005

William G. Jurist

Harry E. Johnson, Jr.*

John Lee Gaston White

Ruben G. Alexander

Luis A. Hernandez

Ross H. McMillan

Brian K. Buchanan

Tarrik D’Onta Mabon

Don P. LeDuff

 

Imperious 20 – Fall 2004

Italo Milton Brown

Almuhtada R. Smith

Jonathan William Bacon**

Robert Lee Williams, Jr.

 

Metamorphic 18 – Fall 2003

Phillip Justin Ford*

Reginald L. Makerson

Darren Walker Armstrong 

Matthew Carl McNeil

Jordan Alexander Segue

Cameron Dion Hawkins

Leland M. Ivy

Anthony Ray Locke

Ulysses W. Burley III

Arthur Lee Turner II

Joshua Hubert McNair

Garrison E. Copeland

David Andrew Ward*

John Julian Cox

Jamil H. Macklin

Justin Q. Croxton

Victor E. Ferguson

Jason T. Mercer ap

 

Inexorable 14 – Fall 2002

Odoroenyi U. Amanam

Christian C. Nwachukwu, Jr.

Jay F. Morgan

Jarrod F. Loadholt

Kito A. Lord

Jeffrey Donnell Tate

Jason E. McGowan

Mario D. Ball

Sheldon W. Stovall

Christopher L. Dawkins

Jason L. Miles

Ibert Garfield Schultz

Emile C. Thompson

 

Synergistic 22 – Spring 2002

Wesley L. White ap

Randall G. Frazier* ap

Bradford C. Washington ap

Kenneth Shaun Rodgers

Louis Jared Boyd

Jason E. Murchison*

 

Cataclysmic 22 – Spring 2001

Todd O. McDonald

DeRoyce D. Simmons

Anthony L. Davis*

Ra’Shaud Haines

Marcus Anthony LeBouef ap

Richard Makerson III

Edward T. Brice

James A. Britton ap

Aty Twelo Biswese**

Charles Elisha Thompson III** ap

 

Esoteric 13 – Spring 2000

Eddie J.  Breaux

Leonard Taft Bell II

Michael Okrah

Alzay F. Calhoun

 

Interpid 25 – Fall 1999

Stevie B. Hamilton, Jr.

Jacob Ennis Qualls III*

Alfred C. Dunn

Kelly Miller Smith III

Henry Allen Stewart ap

Robert Percy Williams

Seth W. Pickens

 

Anastasis 25 – Fall 1998

Nicholas B. Fletcher 

Billy R. Gilbert II

Nekosi J. Nelson, Jr.

Shaun Allen Spearman

Keyon S. Payton

Jason R. Blake 

Kenneth D. Manous

Brian Baytop

Justin C. Letts

Wayne H. Davis

Richard Paul Fordjour

Stephen P. Chester

Ge’Juan K. Cole

Richard C. Flippin

Brian K. McCollum

Brian F. Moore

Jason K. Edwards

Daniel L. Pelham 

Albert Lewis Sanders, Jr.

 

Surreptitious 20 – Fall 1989

Kevin P. Smith

George Davenport

Keith “Pk” Somerville

Darryl Walker*

George Bernard Walker** ap

Scott Ellison

Samuel B. Harrison

Stan Mike De Van

 

Notorious 11 – Fall 1988

Corey J. Hebert*

Kevin Jamal Salter

Jeffrey W. Blackshear

Leonard Murray II**

Sean T. Reeves

 

Meritorious 16 – Spring 1987

Gregory T. Burrell***

Michael Q. Durry

Eric C. VanNoy*

Daron F. Coates* ap

Keith L. Hodges

Joseph E. Heastie

Albert James Huff II

Sean A. Haley*

David Norman Richardson

Morris Swede McDaniel

 

Pertinacious 13 – Fall 1987

Stuart James Fleminster*

William “Chuck” E. Biddle

Darrell L. Crapps*****

Clarence B. McCollum**

Donald K. Watts, Jr.

 

Enigmatic 17 – Spring 1986

Robert Lee Cole

Michael E. Love*

Lester Agyei McCorn ap

 

Incessant 15 – Spring 1985

John Herman Wills, Jr.

Augustus Thirlow Stephens* ap

Keith D. Wright** ap

Michael E. Johnson

Kelvin J. Taylor 

Kraig L. Golden

Christopher B. Cowan**

Darryl L. Dodson ap

 

Contumacious 10 – Spring 1984

Adam Lorenzo Smith****

William “Allie” Jackson Ross 

Gordon D. Greenwood***** ap

Rahn Kennedy Bailey*

 

Infallible 14 – Fall 1982

Edward B. Richardson ap

Craig A. Woolridge

Tracy G. McDaniel*

Darren M. Wethers ap

Reginald R. Tabor

Dwayne C. Toomer

 

Reviviscent 9 – Spring 1982

Russell I. Buchanan

Brent Bailey, Sr.**

Terrance L. Jeter

 

Phenomenal 15 – Fall 1981

Tedd M. Alexander III*

Ernest W. Quarles, Jr. ap

Henry M. Goodgame

Wade Hampton McKinney IV ap

Brian K. Buchanan* ap

Craig B. Douglas* ap

 

Auspicious 13 – Fall 1980

Ezra Robinson

Marcus D. Givens ap

Hardy R. Franklin, Jr. ap

Michael G. Byas-Smith

Harun L. Knowles ap

BMaynard Scarborough** ap

Frederick S. Humphries, Jr.*** ap

Edgar L. Smith, Jr.

 

Renaissance 10 – Spring 1980

Charles J. Johnson***

Gerald Keith Mayfield***

Archie B. Meyer ap

 

Temerarious 25 – Fall 1979

DeWayne H. Tolbert*

Eric L. Green ap

Craig D. Conyers ap

Anthony L. Cogswell

Cobbie L. Ransom III* ap

Kenneth J. Weatherspoon

Walter Z. Falconer*** ap

M. Lavell Sanders

John W. Mims

Emanuel Payton

 

Turbulent 10 – Fall 1978

Kevin M. Beasley

 

Flamboyant Southern 5

 – Spring 1978

Gerald F. Hooper, Jr.

Reginald Dean Scott

Donald E. Webster

 

Eminent 10 – Fall 1977

Michael J. Cox

 

Torrid 10 – Spring 1977

Jesse Foy**

 

Unpredictable 13 – Fall 1976

Jerome A. Luke 

 

Sagacious 17 – Fall 1975

James William Palmer

Michael R. Chatman ap

Victor L. Reid ap

Wendell Bristol

Jeffrey Eugene Page

 

Arrogant 8 – Fall 1974

E. David Ballard*****

 

Phantom 13 – Fall 1973

Lester J. Bentley ap

 

Savage 17 – Fall 1970

Curley McClyde Dossman, Jr.** ap

Ralph B. Everett*

Steve Barlow III

 

Determined 22 – Fall 1969

Earl J. Nero, Jr.

 

Fall 1968 (9)

Maceo Kennedy Sloan

 

Fall 1967 (19)

Nathaniel G. Davis*

Johnnie Ray Simmons

 

Fall 1966 (7)

William Theodore McDaniel, Jr.

William Maurice Nix

 

Fall 1965 (8)

George Bernard Brown

 

Soulful 14 – Fall 1964

Norris Alfonso Charles

Marion F. Fye, Jr.

Robert C. Davidson, Jr.***

 

Fall 1963 (15)

Charles Alexander West ap

S. Edward Rutland

 

Magnificent 16 – Fall 1962

Andre Carl Whisenton**

 

Fall 1961 (14)

Walter J. Pierce, Jr.*

 

Spring 1958 (7)

Jerome H. McIver

 

Heavy 11 – Fall 1958

Richard Oliver Hope

 

Fall 1950 (10)

Edgar L. Smith, Sr.

 

Alpha Rho Transfer Brothers

William Arterberry ap

Charles “Chuck” H. James III*

 

Alpha Rho-Adjacent

James Earl Davis (c/o 1983) ap

Emerson Earl Harrison (c/o 1982)*

Maurice B. Gilbert (c/o 1982)* ap

Michael A. Bryant  (c/o 1989) ap

Keith R. Harris (c/o 1982) ap

David Hughes (c/o 2012) ap

Darrell L. Tiller (c/o 1985) ap

 

Foundation Support and Others

 

Anonymous

Benevity Community Impact Fund

The Williams Companies

Zion Capital Investments, LLC

Participation Levels:  *Ice Cold Society ($750-$1,000), **Charter Society ($1,924), ***Sphinx Society ($5,000), ****Black & Gold Society ($10,000),

*****Founders Society ($13,000), apAPCAA 501(c)(3)